Privacy Policy

The following statement explains the Rose Group’s policy relating to the collection, storage and use of personal information. The purpose of this policy is to assure anyone who does business with the Rose Group that Rose will comply with both the letter and spirit of the Privacy Act 1988.

Compliance with Privacy Legislation
It is Rose’s policy to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. Rose is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. The principles are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed.

In summary, the Principles define ‘personal information’ as information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Use and Disclosure of Information
Rose operates a number of businesses, which handle personal information. In general, Rose’s policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. Rose may also use or disclose information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used.

This information may be obtained by way of telephone or Internet enquiries or forms filled out by such individuals, face-to-face meetings, interviews, telephone conversations or from a third party (for example, a reference).

If Rose wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances it would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing information with other ogranisations
We require that organizations outside the Rose Group who handle or obtain personal information as service providers to Rose (for example, a company which helps maintain Rose’s computer systems or sends out Rose mail), acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, undertake the respect any individual’s right to privacy and comply with the National Privacy Principles and this Policy. We also require that these organizations use this information only for our purposes and otherwise follow our reasonable directions with respect to this information.

Marketing
Rose may send advertising mail to its customers where the advertising mail is related to the purpose for which the information was collected.
If the customer no longer wishes to receive promotional information from Rose, the customer should advise the Rose Group Privacy Officer.

Security of personal information
Rose will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it collects and ensure that the information is accurate and up-to-date. Customer information is held on secure servers or in storage located in controlled environments. Customers are welcome to request personal information held by Rose on them. To obtain a copy of the personal information, please contact the Rose Group Privacy Officer. Rose may require personal identification.

If the customer wished to change personal information that is inaccurate and out-of-date, they may write to the Rose Privacy Officer.

Updates to this Policy
Rose reserves the right to change this Policy at any time. Rose will notify any changes by posting an updated version of the policy on the website.